2018 Fur Rendezvous Amateur Photo Contest Winners

2018 FUR RENDEZVOUS JURIED AMATEUR PHOTO CONTEST


Thank you for participating in the 2018 Fur Rondy Amateur Photography Contest! Check back in late December to enter the 2019 contest!


Winners

BEST OF SHOW

Zane Giles Best of Show Color Scenic Anchorage
Trinity Bradley Best of Show Junior Entry Color Portrait Eagle River
Sue Davis Best of Show B&W Wildlife Anchorage
No Qualified Entries Best of Show Junior Entry B&W

FIRST PLACE

Loraine Andress 1st Place Color Creative Anchorage
Maggie Calica 1st Place Color Flowers Anchorage
Pat Hayward 1st Place Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
Kirk Alkire 1st Place Color Pets Eagle River
Nancy Konop 1st Place Color Portrait Anchorage
Zane Giles 1st Place Color Scenic Anchorage
David Brinkley 1st Place Color Sports Anchorage
David Rosado 1st Place Color Unclassified JBER
Jamin Hunter Taylor 1st Place Color Wildlife Eagle River
David Brinkley 1st Place B&W Creative Anchorage
Nanette Jamieson 1st Place B&W Flowers Eagle River
Melissa J. Meade 1st Place B&W Fur Rondy Anchorage
Hilde Stapgens 1st Place B&W Pets Anchorage
Shiela Mahaney 1st Place B&W Portrait Anchorage
T. Bart Quimby 1st Place B&W Scenic Eagle River
Shiela Mahaney 1st Place B&W Sports Anchorage
Susan Sherburne 1st Place B&W Unclassified Chugiak
Sue Davis 1st Place B&W Wildlife Anchorage

SECOND PLACE

David Reed 2nd Place Color Creative Anchorage
John Williams 2nd Place Color Flowers Edmonds, WA
Meghan Williams 2nd Place Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
Joy Berger 2nd Place Color Pets Anchorage
Emily Mayer 2nd Place Color Portrait Anchorage
Andrew Vanderwerff 2nd Place Color Scenic Eagle River
T. Bart Quimby 2nd Place Color Sports Anchorage
Hilde Stapgens 2nd Place Color Unclassified Anchorage
John Williams 2nd Place Color Wildlife Edmonds, WA
Peter Michels 2nd Place B&W Creative Anchorage
No Qualified Entries 2nd Place B&W Flowers
Gayle Nienhueser 2nd Place B&W Fur Rondy Anchorage
Steven Scordino 2nd Place B&W Pets Anchorage
Lastan Williams 2nd Place B&W Portrait Anchorage
T. Bart Quimby 2nd Place B&W Scenic Eagle River
David Brinkley 2nd Place B&W Sports Anchorage
David Reed 2nd Place B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Ken Freeberg 2nd Place B&W Wildlife Palmer

THIRD PLACE

Loraine Andress 3rd Place Color Creative Anchorage
Nancy Fassett 3rd Place Color Flowers Anchorage
Jennifer Deutsch 3rd Place Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
Hilde Stapgens 3rd Place Color Pets Anchorage
Penina Fatuleai 3rd Place Color Portrait Anchorage
Dawn Stepp 3rd Place Color Scenic Chugiak
PJ Wilkins Bell 3rd Place Color Sports Eagle River
Ken Freeberg 3rd Place Color Unclassified Anchorage
T. Bart Quimby 3rd Place Color Wildlife Eagle River
Nancy Konop 3rd Place B&W Creative Anchorage
No Qualified Entries 3rd Place B&W Flowers
Meghan Williams 3rd Place B&W Fur Rondy Anchorage
Peter Michels 3rd Place B&W Pets Anchorage
Meghan Williams 3rd Place B&W Portrait Anchorage
Volker J. Hruby 3rd Place B&W Scenic Anchorage
No Qualified Entries 3rd Place B&W Sports
Suzanne Hoisington 3rd Place B&W Unclassified Anchorage
David Brinkley 3rd Place B&W Wildlife Anchorage

HONORABLE MENTION

David Brinkley Honorable Mention Color Creative Anchorage
Joy Berger Honorable Mention Color Creative Anchorage
PJ Wilkins Bell Honorable Mention Color Flowers Eagle River
Susan Sherburne Honorable Mention Color Flowers Chugiak
Thetus Smith Honorable Mention Color Flowers Anchorage
Pat Hayward Honorable Mention Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
Shannon Buterin Honorable Mention Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
Thetus Smith Honorable Mention Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
John Mancini Honorable Mention Color Pets Anchorage
Kirk Alkire Honorable Mention Color Pets Eagle River
Pamela York Honorable Mention Color Pets Anchorage
Sue Davis Honorable Mention Color Pets Anchorage
Arnie Cohen Honorable Mention Color Portrait Anchorage
Shiela Mahaney Honorable Mention Color Portrait Anchorage
Trinity Bradley – Junior Entry Honorable Mention Color Portrait Eagle River
Andrew Vanderwerff Honorable Mention Color Scenic Eagle River
Benjamin Donatello Honorable Mention Color Scenic Anchorage
Daniel Robertson Honorable Mention Color Scenic Anchorage
David Rosado Honorable Mention Color Scenic JBER
T. Bart Quimby Honorable Mention Color Scenic Eagle River
Suzanne Rebich Honorable Mention Color Sports Anchorage
Bob Estey Honorable Mention Color Unclassified Anchorage
Jean Rounds-Riley Honorable Mention Color Unclassified Anchorage
Joanie Havenner Honorable Mention Color Unclassified Anchorage
Nancy Fassett Honorable Mention Color Unclassified Anchorage
Sue Towle Honorable Mention Color Unclassified Anchorage
Susan Sherburne Honorable Mention Color Unclassified Chugiak
Hilde Stapgens Honorable Mention Color Wildlife Anchorage
Jamin Hunter Taylor Honorable Mention Color Wildlife Eagle River
Jamin Hunter Taylor Honorable Mention Color Wildlife Eagle River
Kristie Sutton Honorable Mention Color Wildlife Anchorage
Nanette Jamieson Honorable Mention Color Wildlife Eagle River
T. Bart Quimby Honorable Mention Color Wildlife Eagle River
         
Dennis Walworth Honorable Mention B&W Pets Anchorage
Nancy Konop Honorable Mention B&W Pets Anchorage
Anita Shepperd Honorable Mention B&W Portrait Eagle River
Jayme Acree Honorable Mention B&W Portrait Anchorage
Arnie Cohen Honorable Mention B&W Scenic Anchorage
Dale Walther Honorable Mention B&W Scenic Anchorage
PJ Wilkins Bell Honorable Mention B&W Scenic Eagle River
Dawn Stepp Honorable Mention B&W Unclassified Chugiak
Emily Mayer Honorable Mention B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Emily Mayer Honorable Mention B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Gayle Nienhueser Honorable Mention B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Emily Mayer Honorable Mention B&W Wildlife Anchorage

SELECTED FOR EXHIBITION

Clayton R. Olin Selected for Exhibition Color Creative Anchorage
Dana Parrish Selected for Exhibition Color Creative Anchorage
Gary Steinfort Selected for Exhibition Color Creative Eagle River
Sue Davis Selected for Exhibition Color Creative Anchorage
Alan C. Trawver Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
Alicia Watson Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
Arnie Cohen Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
Bob Estey Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
Dale Walther Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
Donna Kadrich Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
Geraldine Yagie Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
Hilde Stapgens Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
Jessie Horning – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
John Lamantia Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
John Mancini Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
Maggie Calica Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
Maggie Calica Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
Nanette Jamieson Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Eagle River
Roy Burchfield Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
Susan Sherburne Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Chugiak
Victoria Lane Selected for Exhibition Color Flowers Anchorage
Gayle Nienhueser Selected for Exhibition Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
Jayme Acree Selected for Exhibition Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
John Lovett Selected for Exhibition Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
John Lovett Selected for Exhibition Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
Kat Sowa-Lapinskas Selected for Exhibition Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
PJ Wilkins Bell Selected for Exhibition Color Fur Rondy Eagle River
Volker J. Hruby Selected for Exhibition Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
Alicia Watson Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Blanche Iliff Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Palmer
Hannah Hamberg Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Hannah Hamberg Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Jennifer Anderson Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Jennifer Anderson Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Joanie Havenner Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Lauren O’Leary – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Nancy Konop Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Pamela York Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Pamela York Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Peter Michels Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Anchorage
Susan Sherburne Selected for Exhibition Color Pets Chugiak
Arnie Cohen Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Brionna Lopez Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait JBER
Dale Walther Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Desiree Forbes Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Emily Mayer Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Emily Mayer Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Gary Steinfort Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Eagle River
Gwennie Jones Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Kat Sowa-Lapinskas Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Kristie Sutton Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Leah Gillespie Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Lisa (Walther) James Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Patrick Albert Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Wasilla
Shiela Mahaney Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Shiela Mahaney Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
Suzanne Hoisington Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Anchorage
T. Bart Quimby Selected for Exhibition Color Portrait Eagle River
Andrew Vanderwerff Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
Andrew Vanderwerff Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
Anita Shepperd Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
Anita Shepperd Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
Anita Shepperd Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
Arnie Cohen Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Bradley Towle Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Bradley Towle Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Clayton R. Olin Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Crystal Miner Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Dale Walther Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Dana Parrish Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Daniel Robertson Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Daniel Robertson Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
David Brinkley Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
David Reed Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
David Reed Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Dawn Stepp Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Chugiak
Donna Kadrich Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Elizabeth Doble Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic New York, NY
Gary Steinfort Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
Gary Steinfort Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
Gayle Nienhueser Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Gayle Nienhueser Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Jayme Acree Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Karen Rode Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Kat Sowa-Lapinskas Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Katelynne Bainbridge – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Lauren O’Leary – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Nanette Jamieson Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
Natasha Carlson Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
Natasha Carlson Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
Nicole Metzger Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
Patrick Albert Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Wasilla
Peter Michels Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
PJ Wilkins Bell Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Eagle River
Sandra Knight Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Steven Ogden Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Susan Sherburne Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Chugiak
Susan Sherburne Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Chugiak
Thetus Smith Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Thetus Smith Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Volker J. Hruby Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Volker J. Hruby Selected for Exhibition Color Scenic Anchorage
Nicole Metzger Selected for Exhibition Color Sports Eagle River
Suzanne Rebich Selected for Exhibition Color Sports Anchorage
Bob Estey Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Dana Parrish Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Tim Trawver Selected for Exhibition Color Unclassified Anchorage
Bob Estey Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Bradley Towle Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Bruce J. Witt Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
David Brinkley Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Don Nusbaum Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Don Nusbaum Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Gary Steinfort Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Eagle River
Jennifer Deutsch Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Jim Shaw Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Karen Rode Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Karen Rode Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Karen Rode Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Ken Freeberg Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Lauren O’Leary – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Melissa J. Meade Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Mickey Foster Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Nicole Metzger Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Eagle River
Nicole Metzger Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Eagle River
Patrick Albert Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Wasilla
Victoria Lane Selected for Exhibition Color Wildlife Anchorage
Ariana O’Harra – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition B&W Pets Anchorage
Lauren O’Leary – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition B&W Pets Anchorage
Dale Walther Selected for Exhibition B&W Portrait Anchorage
Emily Mayer Selected for Exhibition B&W Portrait Anchorage
Meghan Williams Selected for Exhibition B&W Portrait Anchorage
Trinity Bradley – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition B&W Portrait Eagle River
John Mancini Selected for Exhibition B&W Scenic Anchorage
Ken Freeberg Selected for Exhibition B&W Scenic Anchorage
Melissa J. Meade Selected for Exhibition B&W Scenic Anchorage
Nanette Jamieson Selected for Exhibition B&W Scenic Eagle River
Natasha Dorofeyeva Selected for Exhibition B&W Scenic Anchorage
Volker J. Hruby Selected for Exhibition B&W Scenic Anchorage
Volker J. Hruby Selected for Exhibition B&W Scenic Anchorage
Volker J. Hruby Selected for Exhibition B&W Scenic Anchorage
Dale Walther Selected for Exhibition B&W Sports Anchorage
Dale Walther Selected for Exhibition B&W Sports Anchorage
Dale Walther Selected for Exhibition B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Kristie Sutton Selected for Exhibition B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Lauren O’Leary – Junior Entry Selected for Exhibition B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Nancy Konop Selected for Exhibition B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Hilde Stapgens Selected for Exhibition B&W Wildlife Anchorage
Hilde Stapgens Selected for Exhibition B&W Wildlife Anchorage
Roy Burchfield Selected for Exhibition B&W Wildlife Anchorage
Roy Burchfield Selected for Exhibition B&W Wildlife Anchorage
Roy Burchfield Selected for Exhibition B&W Wildlife Anchorage