2020 FUR RENDEZVOUS JURIED AMATEUR PHOTO CONTEST

Thank you for participating in the 2020 Fur Rondy Amateur Photography Contest! Check back in late December to enter the 2021 contest!

RESULTS
Total Entries Received: 524
Entries that Placed (Best of Show, 1st, 2nd, or 3rd): 55
Entries that received an Honorable Mention: 29
Entries that were “Selected for Exhibition”: 169
Total Photos on Display: 250

Photo entries and prizes may be picked up at Blaines Art Supply STARTING Monday, March 16 – Monday, April 6, 2020. Unless prior arrangements are made, photos not claimed by April 6 will be discarded.

Winners

BEST OF SHOW

Stephen Spann Best of Show Color Scenic Anchorage
Eren Gomez Best of Show Junior Color Portrait Anchorage
Naomi Feaster Best of Show B&W Portrait Palmer
No Qualified Entries Best of Show Junior B&W

FIRST PLACE

David Moskovitz Color Animals Anchorage
Jon Daining Color Creative Anchorage
Bob Estey Color Flowers Anchorage
Greg Brennfleck Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
Terris Hall Color Portrait Anchorage
Stephen Spann Color Scenic Anchorage
Jennifer Aist Color Sports Anchorage
John Mancini Color Unclassified Anchorage
Jamin H Taylor Color Wildlife Eagle River
Pamela York B&W Animals Anchorage
Bob Estey B&W Creative Anchorage
Bob Estey B&W Flowers Anchorage
Greg Brennfleck B&W Fur Rondy Anchorage
Naomi Feaster B&W Portrait Palmer
Deb Jones B&W Scenic Anchorage
Dale Walther B&W Sports Anchorage
Brian Ekiss B&W Unclassified Camas, WA
Aisling Johnson B&W Wildlife Eagle River

SECOND PLACE

Anna Gionet Color Animals Anchorage
Dana Parrish Color Creative Anchorage
Marijke Willard Color Flowers Anchorage
Marijke Willard Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
Shiela Mahaney Color Portrait Anchorage
Aisling Johnson Color Scenic Eagle River
Sue Davis Color Sports Anchorage
Kathryn Sowa-Lapinskas Color Unclassified Anchorage
Sarah Koonce Color Wildlife JBER
Jon Daining B&W Animals Anchorage
No Qualified Entries B&W Creative
Amy Smith B&W Flowers Anchorage
Gary Steinfort B&W Fur Rondy Eagle River
Jusdi Doucet B&W Portrait Chugiak
Stefanie Coppock B&W Scenic Anchorage
Volker J Hruby B&W Sports Anchorage
Gary Steinfort B&W Unclassified Eagle River
Gayle Nienhueser B&W Wildlife Anchorage

THIRD PLACE

Margaret Wallace Color Animals Chugiak
Deb Jones Color Creative Anchorage
Alisa Aist Color Flowers Anchorage
T Bart Quimby Color Fur Rondy Eagle River
Jennifer Aist Color Portrait Anchorage
Stephen Spann Color Scenic Anchorage
Gayle Nienhueser Color Sports Anchorage
Gary Smith Color Unclassified Anchorage
Melissa J Meade Color Wildlife Anchorage
Amy Smith B&W Animals Anchorage
No Qualified Entries B&W Creative
Jane Teller B&W Flowers Eagle River
Serena Sweet B&W Fur Rondy Eagle River
Stephen Spann B&W Portrait Anchorage
Ken Freeberg B&W Scenic Anchorage
Gary Steinfort B&W Sports Eagle River
Stephen Spann B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Sandra Knight B&W Wildlife Anchorage

HONORABLE MENTION

Deb Jones Color Animals Anchorage
Ken Freeberg Color Creative Anchorage
Thomas Dosik Color Creative Anchorage
Jennifer Deutsch Color Flowers Anchorage
Lesli J Ellis-Wouters Color Flowers Eagle River
Nancy L Fassett Color Flowers Anchorage
Henry Coleman Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
Serena Sweet Color Fur Rondy Eagle River
Eren Gomez – Junior Entry Color Portrait Anchorage
Stephen Spann Color Portrait Anchorage
Bill Dam Jr Color Scenic Anchorage
Samuel Lynn Nothstine Color Scenic Anchorage
Serena Sweet Color Scenic Eagle River
T Bart Quimby Color Scenic Eagle River
Steele Davis Color Sports Anchorage
Bob Estey Color Unclassified Anchorage
Dana Parrish Color Unclassified Anchorage
Joseph J Krivenko Sr Color Unclassified Anchorage
Samuel Lynn Nothstine Color Unclassified Anchorage
Jamin H Taylor Color Wildlife Eagle River
Jamin H Taylor Color Wildlife Eagle River
Mickey Foster Color Wildlife Anchorage
Rob Tappana Color Wildlife Anchorage
Elizabeth Leary B&W Animals Anchorage
Stephen Spann B&W Portrait Anchorage
Dale Walther B&W Scenic Anchorage
John Mahaney B&W Sports Anchorage
Amy MacKenzie B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Mickey Foster B&W Wildlife Anchorage

SELECTED FOR EXHIBITION

Alicia Watson Color Animals Anchorage
Alicia Watson Color Animals Anchorage
Bob Morgan Color Animals Anchorage
Emily Miller Color Animals Anchorage
Gayle Nienhueser Color Animals Anchorage
Jusdi Doucet Color Animals Chugiak
Jusdi Doucet Color Animals Chugiak
Jusdi Doucet Color Animals Chugiak
Marijke Willard Color Animals Anchorage
Pamela York Color Animals Anchorage
Saviona Taylor – Junior Entry Color Animals Anchorage
Sven Jordan Color Animals Anchorage
Sven Jordan Color Animals Anchorage
Dana Parrish Color Creative Anchorage
Gayle Nienhueser Color Creative Anchorage
John Mancini Color Creative Anchorage
Ken Freeberg Color Creative Anchorage
Patrick Reed Color Creative Anchorage
Stefanie Coppock Color Creative Anchorage
Tracy Try Color Creative Palmer
Alicia Watson Color Flowers Anchorage
Blanche Iliff Color Flowers Palmer
Bob Estey Color Flowers Anchorage
Cindy Calzala Color Flowers Chugiak
Dale Walther Color Flowers Anchorage
Gary Steinfort Color Flowers Eagle River
Jane Teller Color Flowers Eagle River
Joylle Martin Color Flowers Anchorage
Lisa Friesen Color Flowers Anchorage
Gary Steinfort Color Fur Rondy Eagle River
Jenada Johnson Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
John Lovett Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
T Bart Quimby Color Fur Rondy Eagle River
Volker J Hruby Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
Cameron Donahue Color Portrait Anchorage
Christine Kendall Color Portrait Eagle River
Christine Kendall Color Portrait Eagle River
Dale Walther Color Portrait Anchorage
Hilda Serrano Color Portrait Eagle River
Jennifer Aist Color Portrait Anchorage
John Mahaney Color Portrait Anchorage
Kathryn Sowa-Lapinskas Color Portrait Anchorage
Shiela Mahaney Color Portrait Anchorage
Susan Hedrick Color Portrait Sterling
Aisling Johnson Color Scenic Eagle River
Alisa Aist Color Scenic Anchorage
Amy MacKenzie Color Scenic Anchorage
Amy MacKenzie Color Scenic Anchorage
Amy Smith Color Scenic Anchorage
Amy Smith Color Scenic Anchorage
Anita Shepperd Color Scenic Eagle River
Bill Dam Jr Color Scenic Anchorage
Blanche Iliff Color Scenic Palmer
Blanche Iliff Color Scenic Palmer
Cameron Donahue Color Scenic Anchorage
Candice Thomas Color Scenic Anchorage
Candice Thomas Color Scenic Anchorage
David Moskovitz Color Scenic Anchorage
David Moskovitz Color Scenic Anchorage
Elizabeth Doble Color Scenic New York, NY
Gary Smith Color Scenic Anchorage
Henry Coleman Color Scenic Anchorage
Henry Coleman Color Scenic Anchorage
Jennifer Deutsch Color Scenic Anchorage
Jim Winchester Color Scenic Anchorage
John Mahaney Color Scenic Anchorage
Kathryn Sowa-Lapinskas Color Scenic Anchorage
Michael Mullane Color Scenic Anchorage
Patrick Reed Color Scenic Anchorage
Polly Smith Color Scenic Anchorage
Polly Smith Color Scenic Anchorage
Rachel Simpson Color Scenic Anchorage
Roy Burchfield Color Scenic Anchorage
Susan Hedrick Color Scenic Sterling
Terris Hall Color Scenic Anchorage
Terris Hall Color Scenic Anchorage
Troy Wouters Color Scenic Eagle River
Chuck Iliff Color Sports Palmer
Cindy Calzala Color Sports Chugiak
David Moskovitz Color Sports Anchorage
Greg Brennfleck Color Sports Anchorage
John Mahaney Color Sports Anchorage
Sandra Knight Color Sports Anchorage
T Bart Quimby Color Sports Eagle River
Alisa Aist Color Unclassified Anchorage
Amy MacKenzie Color Unclassified Anchorage
Anya Ranck – Junior Entry Color Unclassified Wasilla
Anya Ranck – Junior Entry Color Unclassified Wasilla
Chuck Iliff Color Unclassified Palmer
Cynthia White Color Unclassified Anchorage
Dana Parrish Color Unclassified Anchorage
Dana Parrish Color Unclassified Anchorage
Elizabeth Doble Color Unclassified New York, NY
Jane Teller Color Unclassified Eagle River
Kazue “Kay” Walther Color Unclassified Anchorage
Lindsay DeLevante Color Unclassified Anchorage
Melissa Chlupach Color Unclassified Anchorage
PJ Wilkins-Bell Color Unclassified Eagle River
Samuel Lynn Nothstine Color Unclassified Anchorage
Stefanie Coppock Color Unclassified Anchorage
Stephen Spann Color Unclassified Anchorage
Susan Hedrick Color Unclassified Sterling
Aisling Johnson Color Wildlife Eagle River
Aisling Johnson Color Wildlife Eagle River
Alisa Aist Color Wildlife Anchorage
Amy Smith Color Wildlife Anchorage
Candice Thomas Color Wildlife Anchorage
Gene Dickason Color Wildlife Anchorage
Henry Coleman Color Wildlife Anchorage
Jamin H Taylor Color Wildlife Eagle River
Jean Rounds-Riley Color Wildlife Anchorage
Jerry Herrod Color Wildlife Anchorage
John Lovett Color Wildlife Anchorage
Jon Daining Color Wildlife Anchorage
Lynzey Culver Color Wildlife Eagle River
Mark A McCaffrey Color Wildlife Anchorage
Melissa J Meade Color Wildlife Anchorage
Melissa J Meade Color Wildlife Anchorage
Mickey Foster Color Wildlife Anchorage
Mickey Foster Color Wildlife Anchorage
Nanette J Jamieson Color Wildlife Eagle River
Rob Tappana Color Wildlife Anchorage
Roy Burchfield Color Wildlife Anchorage
Sandra Knight Color Wildlife Anchorage
Sandra Knight Color Wildlife Anchorage
Sandy Harbaugh Color Wildlife Sterling
Sarah Koonce Color Wildlife JBER
Serena Sweet Color Wildlife Eagle River
Serena Sweet Color Wildlife Eagle River
Stacey Maddox Color Wildlife Anchorage
Sven Jordan Color Wildlife Anchorage
Sven Jordan Color Wildlife Anchorage
Thomas Dosik Color Wildlife Anchorage
Aisling Johnson B&W Animals Eagle River
Anna Gionet B&W Animals Anchorage
Tracy Try B&W Creative Palmer
Melissa J Meade B&W Fur Rondy Anchorage
Melissa J Meade B&W Fur Rondy Anchorage
Bill Dam Jr B&W Portrait Anchorage
Shiela Mahaney B&W Portrait Anchorage
Shiela Mahaney B&W Portrait Anchorage
Shiela Mahaney B&W Portrait Anchorage
Shiela Mahaney B&W Portrait Anchorage
Stephen Spann B&W Portrait Anchorage
Amy MacKenzie B&W Scenic Anchorage
Amy MacKenzie B&W Scenic Anchorage
Gary Steinfort B&W Scenic Anchorage
Jon Daining B&W Scenic Anchorage
Rob Tappana B&W Scenic Anchorage
Stephen Spann B&W Scenic Anchorage
Volker J Hruby B&W Scenic Anchorage
Volker J Hruby B&W Scenic Anchorage
T Bart Quimby B&W Sports Eagle River
Chet King B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Chuck Iliff B&W Unclassified Palmer
Dale Walther B&W Unclassified Anchorage
John Williams B&W Unclassified Ferndale, WA
Serena Sweet B&W Unclassified Anchorage
T Bart Quimby B&W Unclassified Eagle River
Volker J Hruby B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Volker J Hruby B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Candice Thomas B&W Wildlife Anchorage
Emily Purrenhage B&W Wildlife Anchorage
Jamin H Taylor B&W Wildlife Eagle River
Nanette J Jamieson B&W Wildlife Eagle River
Rob Tappana B&W Wildlife Anchorage
Roy Franklin B&W Wildlife Chugiak
Serena Sweet B&W Wildlife Eagle River

The Midtown Mall is open with normal business hours. Some stores may remain closed, or may operate with reduced hours at this time. To check individual store hours, please visit the store’s page in our directory. Face masks are required while inside the mall. Thank you for doing your part to help stop the spread of Covid-19!