2022 FUR RENDEZVOUS JURIED AMATEUR PHOTO CONTEST


Thank you for participating in the 2022 Fur Rondy Amateur Photography Contest!
Check back in late December to enter the 2023 contest!

RESULTS
Total Qualified Entries Received: 593
Entries that Placed (Best of Show, 1st, 2nd, or 3rd): 54
Entries that received an Honorable Mention: 48
Entries that were “Selected for Exhibition”: 149
Total Photos on Display: 250

Photo entries and prizes may be picked up at Blaines Art Supply Monday, March 14 – Thursday, March 31, 2022.
Unless prior arrangements are made, photos not claimed by March 31 will be discarded.


Winners

BEST OF SHOW

Ken Freeberg Best of Show B&W Scenic Anchorage
Bob Estey Best of Show Color Creative Anchorage
Reuben Vetsch Junior Best of Show B&W Wildlife Anchorage
Amya Ranck Junior Best of Show Color Animals Wasilla

FIRST PLACE

Amey Tamagni B&W Animals Anchorage
Melissa J Meade Color Animals Anchorage
Candice Thomas B&W Creative Anchorage
Bob Estey Color Creative Anchorage
Ken Freeberg B&W Flowers Anchorage
Ken Freeberg Color Flowers Anchorage
T Bart Quimby B&W Fur Rondy Eagle River
Andrew Lambert Color Fur Rondy Anchorage
Emily Mayer B&W People Anchorage
Rick Schleyer Color People Anchorage
Ken Freeberg B&W Scenic Anchorage
Stephen Spann Color Scenic Anchorage
Bruce Welkovich B&W Sports Anchorage
Kevin Tuning Color Sports Eagle River
Ken Freeberg B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Ken Freeberg Color Unclassified Anchorage
Gayle Nienhueser B&W Wildlife Anchorage
Mickey Foster Color Wildlife Anchorage

SECOND PLACE

Deb Jones B&W Animals Anchorage
Lauren Langford Color Animals Anchorage
Tiana Wang B&W Creative Anchorage
Deb Jones Color Creative Anchorage
Karla Arrington B&W Flowers Palmer
Chuck Iliff Color Flowers Palmer
Steven Scordino B&W Fur Rondy Anchorage
Gary Steinfort Color Fur Rondy Eagle River
Lauren Langford B&W People Anchorage
Brionna Lopez Color People Anchorage
Bob Estey B&W Scenic Anchorage
Jacob Graham Color Scenic Anchorage
Stephen Spann B&W Sports Anchorage
Timothy Keaveny Color Sports Anchorage
Bruce Welkovich B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Kim Lanier Color Unclassified Anchorage
Reuben Vetsch – Junior Entry B&W Wildlife Anchorage
Sven (Ole) Jordan Color Wildlife Anchorage

THIRD PLACE

Reuben Vetsch – Junior Entry B&W Animals Anchorage
Stephen Spann Color Animals Anchorage
Bob Estey B&W Creative Anchorage
Deb Jones Color Creative Anchorage
Bob Estey B&W Flowers Anchorage
Jacki Holzman Color Flowers Anchorage
Melissa J Meade B&W Fur Rondy Anchorage
Robin Dern Color Fur Rondy Eagle River
Stephen Spann B&W People Anchorage
Emily Mayer Color People Anchorage
Bruce Welkovich B&W Scenic Anchorage
Stephen Spann Color Scenic Anchorage
No Qualified Entries B&W Sports
Shannon Coles Color Sports Anchorage
Emily Mayer B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Marijke Ouwehand Color Unclassified Anchorage
Nanette Jamieson B&W Wildlife Eagle River
Gary Steinfort Color Wildlife Eagle River

HONORABLE MENTION

Andrew Lambert B&W Animals Anchorage
Catherine Vachris B&W Animals Anchorage
Amya Ranck – Junior Entry Color Animals Wasilla
Eric Oba Color Animals Anchorage
Lisa Friesen Color Animals Anchorage
Lorna McAninch Color Animals Anchorage
Pamela York Color Animals Anchorage
Ron Hoggard B&W Creative Eagle River
Amy MacKenzie Color Creative Anchorage
Bob Estey Color Creative Anchorage
Karla Arrington Color Flowers Palmer
Kimberly Hunt Color Flowers Anchorage
Louise Klaasen Leaf Color Flowers Anchorage
Ohenewa Anno Color Flowers Anchorage
Stanimira Castro Color Flowers Anchorage
John Mahaney B&W People Anchorage
Lauren Langford Color People Anchorage
Lisa Friesen Color People Anchorage
Shannon Coles Color People Anchorage
Gayle Nienhueser B&W Scenic Anchorage
Tim Davis B&W Scenic Anchorage
Brooke Wood Color Scenic Anchorage
Jacob Graham Color Scenic Anchorage
Jennifer Deutsch Color Scenic Anchorage
Karla Arrington Color Scenic Palmer
Lauren Langford Color Scenic Anchorage
Stefanie Coppock Color Scenic Anchorage
Tanya Mutton Color Scenic Anchorage
Tim Davis Color Scenic Anchorage
Tim Davis Color Scenic Anchorage
Tim Lezama Color Scenic JBER
Tom Borow Color Scenic Eagle River
Tom Borow Color Scenic Eagle River
Gary Steinfort Color Sports Eagle River
Jill Fisk Color Sports Anchorage
Stephen Spann B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Amey Tamagni Color Unclassified Anchorage
Douglas Hupp Color Unclassified Anchorage
Katerina Wessels Color Unclassified Anchorage
Kimberly Hunt Color Unclassified Anchorage
Marijke Ouwehand Color Unclassified Anchorage
Andrew Lambert Color Wildlife Anchorage
Bruce Welkovich Color Wildlife Anchorage
Gary Steinfort Color Wildlife Eagle River
Mickey Foster Color Wildlife Anchorage
Sarah Koonce Color Wildlife Eagle River
T Bart Quimby Color Wildlife Eagle River
T Bart Quimby Color Wildlife Eagle River

SELECTED FOR EXHIBITION

Katerina Wessels B&W Animals Anchorage
Amey Tamagni Color Animals Anchorage
Catherine Vachris Color Animals Anchorage
Deb Jones Color Animals Anchorage
Jill Fisk Color Animals Anchorage
Olivia Folkerts Color Animals Anchorage
Robin Dern Color Animals Eagle River
Serena Sweet Color Animals Eagle River
Stacey Richards Color Animals Seward
Kelly Leavitt Color Creative Anchorage
Ken Freeberg Color Creative Anchorage
Ron Hoggard Color Creative Eagle River
Sarah Koonce Color Creative Eagle River
Adrienne Levine Color Flowers Anchorage
Alicia Watson Color Flowers Anchorage
Chuck Iliff Color Flowers Palmer
Gayle Nienhueser Color Flowers Anchorage
Jill Fisk Color Flowers Anchorage
Marijke Ouwehand Color Flowers Anchorage
Mathieu T Radcliffe Color Flowers Anchorage
Serena Sweet Color Flowers Eagle River
Brionna Lopez B&W People Anchorage
Melissa J Meade B&W People Anchorage
Serena Sweet B&W People Eagle River
Agnes Naneng Color People Bethel
Dale Walther Color People Anchorage
Douglas Hupp Color People Anchorage
Gayle Nienhueser Color People Anchorage
Jessica Moran Color People Anchorage
Rick Schleyer Color People Anchorage
Scott Anderson Color People Anchorage
Shona DeVolld Color People Soldotna
Alicia Watson B&W Scenic Anchorage
Alicia Watson B&W Scenic Anchorage
Amy MacKenzie B&W Scenic Anchorage
Chuck Iliff B&W Scenic Palmer
Dale Walther B&W Scenic Anchorage
Eric Oba B&W Scenic Anchorage
Gary Steinfort B&W Scenic Eagle River
Gary Steinfort B&W Scenic Eagle River
Jacob Graham B&W Scenic Anchorage
Tim Lezama B&W Scenic JBER
Volker J Hruby B&W Scenic Anchorage
Adrienne Levine Color Scenic Anchorage
Adrienne Levine Color Scenic Anchorage
Amy MacKenzie Color Scenic Anchorage
Amy MacKenzie Color Scenic Anchorage
Amy MacKenzie Color Scenic Anchorage
Billy Blixt Color Scenic Anchorage
Billy Blixt Color Scenic Anchorage
Billy Blixt Color Scenic Anchorage
Candice Thomas Color Scenic Anchorage
Candice Thomas Color Scenic Anchorage
Chet King Color Scenic Anchorage
Colleen Burke Color Scenic Anchorage
Dana Parrish Color Scenic Anchorage
Dana Parrish Color Scenic Anchorage
Derek Steen Color Scenic Anchorage
Douglas Hupp Color Scenic Anchorage
Eric Oba Color Scenic Anchorage
Gayle Nienhueser Color Scenic Anchorage
Glenn Corey Color Scenic Anchorage
Glenn Corey Color Scenic Anchorage
Hilda Serrano Color Scenic Eagle River
Jacki Holzman Color Scenic Anchorage
Jacob Graham Color Scenic Anchorage
Jacqueline Malak Color Scenic Anchorage
Jacqueline Malak Color Scenic Anchorage
Jake White Color Scenic Anchorage
Kara Nicolet Color Scenic Anchorage
Karla Arrington Color Scenic Palmer
Karla Arrington Color Scenic Palmer
Louise Klaasen Leaf Color Scenic Anchorage
Lucia Ramirez De Serns – Junior Entry Color Scenic Anchorage
Malia Hambleton Color Scenic Anchorage
Marishka Parker Color Scenic JBER
Michael Saxby Color Scenic Girdwood
Mickey Foster Color Scenic Anchorage
PJ Bell Color Scenic Eagle River
Reggie Smooth – Junior Entry Color Scenic Anchorage
Sarah Grieb Color Scenic Anchorage
Sarah Koonce Color Scenic Eagle River
Stephen Spann Color Scenic Anchorage
Stuart Lyle Color Scenic Anchorage
T Bart Quimby Color Scenic Eagle River
Tanner Penrod Color Scenic Kenai
Tanya Mutton Color Scenic Anchorage
Tim Davis Color Scenic Anchorage
Tim Davis Color Scenic Anchorage
Vanessa Wyatt Color Scenic Eagle River
Volker J Hruby Color Scenic Anchorage
Wanchai Promthong Color Scenic Anchorage
Kirk Alkire Color Sports Eagle River
PJ Bell Color Sports Eagle River
Robin Dern Color Sports Eagle River
Tim Lezama Color Sports JBER
Lauren Langford B&W Unclassified Anchorage
Serena Sweet B&W Unclassified Eagle River
Amanda DeFazio Color Unclassified Eagle River
Amey Tamagni Color Unclassified Anchorage
Amya Ranck – Junior Entry Color Unclassified Wasilla
Anna DeVolld – Junior Entry Color Unclassified Soldotna
Bob Estey Color Unclassified Anchorage
Bruce Welkovich Color Unclassified Anchorage
Charles Bierwirth Color Unclassified Eagle River
Dana Parrish Color Unclassified Anchorage
Fay Ondelacy Color Unclassified Anchorage
John Mahaney Color Unclassified Anchorage
Karla Arrington Color Unclassified Palmer
Karla Arrington Color Unclassified Palmer
Robin Dern Color Unclassified Eagle River
Robin Dern Color Unclassified Eagle River
Salina Brightbill Color Unclassified Eagle River
Stephen Spann Color Unclassified Anchorage
Steven Scordino Color Unclassified Anchorage
Volker J Hruby Color Unclassified Anchorage
Amey Tamagni B&W Wildlife Anchorage
Tiana Wang B&W Wildlife Anchorage
Bob Estey Color Wildlife Anchorage
Candice Thomas Color Wildlife Anchorage
Catherine Vachris Color Wildlife Anchorage
Gary L Smith Color Wildlife Anchorage
Katerina Wessels Color Wildlife Anchorage
Katya Scordino Color Wildlife Anchorage
Louise Klaasen Leaf Color Wildlife Anchorage
Mark Fisk Color Wildlife Anchorage
Mark Leick Color Wildlife Anchorage
Melissa J Meade Color Wildlife Anchorage
Melissa J Meade Color Wildlife Anchorage
Mickey Foster Color Wildlife Anchorage
Mickey Foster Color Wildlife Anchorage
Nanette Jamieson Color Wildlife Eagle River
Nanette Jamieson Color Wildlife Eagle River
Olivia Folkerts Color Wildlife Anchorage
Paul Steinke Color Wildlife Anchorage
Paul Steinke Color Wildlife Anchorage
Rachael Peck Color Wildlife Palmer
Reuben Vetsch – Junior Entry Color Wildlife Anchorage
Reuben Vetsch – Junior Entry Color Wildlife Anchorage
Steven Scordino Color Wildlife Anchorage
Sven (Ole) Jordan Color Wildlife Anchorage
Sven (Ole) Jordan Color Wildlife Anchorage
Sven (Ole) Jordan Color Wildlife Anchorage
Tanya Mutton Color Wildlife Anchorage
Tim Lezama Color Wildlife JBER
Timothy Keaveny Color Wildlife Anchorage
Timothy Keaveny Color Wildlife Anchorage
Volker J Hruby Color Wildlife Anchorage
Wanchai Promthong Color Wildlife Anchorage